Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

MAX REAL ESTATE understands and recognises the sensitivity and importance of the security of your personal information and data. Our privacy policy represents how we use, manage and store all your personal information that we have available to us from various sources including directly from our clients. Our privacy policy covers our overall operation including the use of our website by visitors. We only collect, store, use, disclose, and dispose all personal information and data we have access to in accordance with the National Privacy Principles of Australia and the Privacy Act 1988 of Australia.


Personal Information

Information that assists us to identify you personally that has been disclosed to us by clients directly. It is also information that we may have collected from third parties to whom you may have given consent and/or share your information such as and including

  • Corporate bodies
  • Corporate partners
  • Affiliates and associates
  • Law enforcement agencies
  • Credit reporting agencies
  • Government agencies
  • Public registers
  • Solicitors and others representatives provided by you
  • Any other organisations provided by you or otherwise where we may need to confirm your identity and personal information.

These include but not limited to

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Residential and/or Mailing address
  • Telephone number Work, Home and Personal (landline and/or mobile)
  • Email addresses (Prefer Personal email address as some business servers restrict email correspondence outside mailing list)
  • Employment status
  • Employer details
  • Job title
  • Governmental Identifications e.g. Medicare Number, Tax File Number, Centrelink CRN etc.
  • Bank details if you are applying for rental properties
  • Solicitors or conveyancers for residential sales or for commercial leases where applicable
  • References when applying for rental properties.

 

Sensitive Information

This is information or opinion about an individuals

  • Racial or ethnic origins
  • Political opinions and memberships
  • Professional or trade association, memberships
  • Sexual preferences or practices
  • Religious or philosophical affiliations or beliefs
  • Criminal records
  • Health information

We will only collect sensitive information where necessary by Law or within specific limited circumstances with consent if required, in accordance with the Law or approved rules of certain bodies and/or guidelines approved by the Commissioner under Section 95A of the Privacy Act. 

We do not under any circumstances collect or disclose any and/or all of your sensitive information to any organisation, agency or entity unless we have your written consent to do so or we have a legal obligation as prescribed by the Law pertinent to the requirement for disclosure of this information on our records of your information registers.

The exceptions to this is when there is an imminent threat to life or health of the individual and they are physically or legally incapable of giving consent or physically incapable of communicating consent, we will then by legal and moral obligation act in good faith to disclose what information is necessary to assist the relevant authorities serve the required purpose except for de-identifications purposes.

 

Collection

We collect your personal information directly from you when you make contact with us via telephone, email, our website, marketing campaigns, competitions and promotions, or through or associated partners where you may have enquired about any of our products and services including property listings etc.

You may be required to provide your personal information when using our resources, services and website and not limited to when you -

  • Make enquiries about our property listings
  • Request market reports or suburb profiles
  • Request Property Sales or Marketing information from us
  • Subscribe to our newsletters and e-marketing services including property alerts
  • When you request or register your interest in any of our products or services

 

Data Security

All electronic data is stored on our online database and has restricted access by the administrator only, stored on a safe and secure server. We may also store some information on file on our storage devices and a hard copy as backup in a secure restricted access location.

 

Why we collect your personal information

We collect, store, use and disclose this information so that we may be able to provide you services that you may require when dealing with us including but not limited to

  • Conducting the primary functions of our business and its processes
  • Regulatory, Statutory and Legislative requirements
  • Our products and services
  • Correspondence and communication with us
  • Responding to enquires, requests and complaints.
  • Marketing and Administration
  • Promotions and Competitions
  • Research and surveys
  • Disclosure to related corporate partners and contractors
  • Restricted information access and subscriptions
  • Website and marketing analysis
  • Planning and development of products and services including marketing and promotional strategies.

 

Anonymity

We will endeavour to offer you the option to interact anonymously where lawful and practicable. We would like to inform you that we are unable to or be limited in the services and advise we may be able to provide to you in this instance.

Statutory, Legislative and Regulatory requirements prescribe that all correspondence regarding property dealings and enquiries including complaints and requests must be handled in a specific manner and minimal information must be recorded.

These are as follows but not limited to

  • Name and contact details of the individual
  • Time and date
  • Purpose of the communication or correspondence as well as
  • The appropriate responses provided. 

 

Storage and disposal of data

MAX REAL ESTATE will take any and/or all reasonable steps to protect and store securely any personal information we may hold, to mitigate the loss or misuse of its collective data from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where the information is updated or no longer required we will dispose or delete securely.

 

Access and Correction

We provide individuals access to their personal information and we will correct any incorrect inaccurate data within reason. Where access to information is refused, we will provide the reasoning for this.

 

Trans border Information Sharing

We will only disclose personal information to a recipient in a foreign country with relevant authorisation and written consent from our client and only if the Privacy Policy of the third party is comparable to those as prescribed in our National Privacy Policies.

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

LEGAL INFORMATION

By accessing and using MAX REAL ESTATE website (http://maxre.com.au  and/or http://maxrealestate.com.au), you are agreeing to the following clauses.

Please note, the material on this website is general information only, and is subject to change without notice.

 

DISCLAIMER

MAX REAL ESTATE and the related entity responsible for maintaining the website and its officers and agents believe that all information contained within the web site is accurate.

We make no representation or warranties of any kind to the accuracy or reliability of the information contained herein and MAX REAL ESTATE disclaims all liability and responsibility for any direct or indirect loss or damage which may be suffered by any recipient through relying on anything contained in or omitted from the website athttp://www.maxre.com.au and/or http://www.maxrealestate.com.au

Users should rely on their own investigations and enquiries to determine the accuracy of any and/or all material available on this website.

Information on this website should not be regarded as a substitute for professional legal, financial or real estate advice.

 

Copyright

The information on and accessible from the http://www.maxre.com.au and/or http://www.maxrealestate.com.au    web site is copyright. Apart from fair dealing permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, MAX REAL ESTATE grants visitors restricted permission to download and display its copyright material for private purposes only. For reproduction or use of http://www.maxre.com.au  and/or http://www.maxrealestate.com.au  copyright material beyond such uses, written consent must be sought directly from MAX REAL ESTATE. If given, permission will be subject to the requirement that the copyright owner's name and interest in the material be acknowledged when the material is reproduced or quoted, in whole or in part.